Holy Cross Drops One to Lafayette 63-53

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Holy Cross 20 33 53
  Lafayette 23 40 63
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 07:00 PM

Kirby Sports Center
Easton, PA
Attendance: 1,679

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Holy Cross stumbled against Lafayette 63-53 in conference play on Wednesday, January 23rd. The Crusaders got 13 points and five rebounds from Dave Dudzinski. Dee Goens had two points and added four rebounds. For the Leopards, Bryce Scott finished with 16 points and four rebounds. Holy Cross (10-9, 2-2 Patriot) hosts Bucknell (16-3, 3-0 Patriot) on Saturday, January 26th.


HC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDave Dudzinski331351111
BDee Goens14242100
BCullen Hamilton19660000
BPhil Beans241430000
BJustin Burrell281025002
C-Malcolm Miller27341101
C-Eric Obeysekere11030010
C-Taylor Abt10230002
DJordan Stevens34311004
LAF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABryce Scott301644010
ASeth Hinrichs281662000
ALevi Giese33772241
ATony Johnson321524001
B-Joey Ptasinksi21831102
C+Dan Trist31172011
DZach Rufer12011001
-N. Musters7010000
-Jack Detmer3000100
-Les Smith3000000

Holy Cross Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 9 or more three-pointers this season, Holy Cross has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:02 left to go.
  • When the opposition records 16 or more assists this season, Holy Cross has lost 75% of the time (1-3).
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (16) than the starters (15).
  • Phil Beans has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Lafayette Game Notes:
  • Dan Trist has led the team in rebounding 5 times in 21 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Dan Trist and Levi Giese) accounted for 41.1% of the rebounds.
  • Levi Giese recorded a team season high in blocks with 4.
  • Dan Trist set a career high with 7 rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Seth Hinrichs and Bryce Scott) accounted for 50.7% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
American-university
Game Preview
Loyola-md
Game Recap
Loyola-md
Recap Notes
Loyola-md
Holy Cross (8-11) Squares Off with American Univ... Holy Cross (8-10) Takes On Loyola (MD) (7-12)Holy Cross Stumbles with Loss to Loyola (MD) 64-54Holy Cross vs Loyola (MD): Recap Notes



Season Preview: HC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
 3Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#43 Taylor Abt Sr F 6-8 225
#21 M. Alexander So F 6-7 217
#25 Isaiah Baker Jr F 6-8 240
#3 Justin Burrell Sr G 5-9 165
#22 Robert Champion So G 6-6 203
#30 Riley Criswell So F 6-8 205
#24 Eric Green Jr G/F 6-4 191
#44 Mitchell Hahn Fr F 6-8 205
#5 Cullen Hamilton Jr G 6-2 185
#42 Matt Husek So C 6-11 240
#4 Chris Jayne Sr G 5-11 160
#40 P. Kerrigan Sr F 6-8 215
#13 Malcolm Miller Sr F 6-7 210
#12 C. Morgan Jr F 6-7 215
#15 De`Vaughn Reid Sr G 6-0 165
#2 A. Thompson So G 5-10 150