Holy Cross Easily Defeated by Colgate 63-45

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Holy Cross 26 19 45
  Colgate 28 35 63
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 02:00 PM

Cotterell Court
Hamilton, NY
Attendance: 322

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Holy Cross forced only six turnovers and was punished by Colgate 63-45 in conference play on Saturday, February 2nd. Holy Cross was only down 28-26 at the break, but Colgate broke it open in the second half and won by a big margin. Eric Obeysekere put up two points and seven rebounds in a losing effort. Dave Dudzinski had 15 points and added eight rebounds. For the Raiders, Luke Roh finished with five points and 14 rebounds. Holy Cross (10-12, 2-5 Patriot) hosts Lehigh (13-5, 4-1 Patriot) on Saturday, February 9th.


HC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Eric Obeysekere16270030
BDave Dudzinski311580003
B-Phil Beans241031001
CJustin Burrell28905004
D+Dee Goens12401002
D+Jordan Stevens23041001
DCullen Hamilton30220101
-Taylor Abt9300002
DMalcolm Miller27040001
COL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Luke Roh335145000
AM. Burnatowski321930200
BD. Sherman-Newsome21722101
B-Matt McMullen19520010
B-J. Brandenburg29940101
C+Mitch Rolls24822001
C+Clayton Graham7211100
CPat Moore21402001
D+Chad Johnson14401002

Holy Cross Game Notes:
  • When the opposition commits 6 or fewer turnovers this season, Holy Cross has lost 75% of the time (1-3).
  • Phil Beans had a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.
  • The Crusaders have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 4 games.
  • Dave Dudzinski accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.
  • Dave Dudzinski has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 12 times in 22 games this season.

Colgate Game Notes:
  • Murphy Burnatowski accounted for 30.1% of the team's points.
  • Murphy Burnatowski has led the team in scoring 16 times in 23 games this season.
  • Luke Roh recorded the 2nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Luke Roh has led the team in rebounding 6 times in 23 games this season.
  • Luke Roh accounted for 42.4% of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
American-university
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Updated: Holy Cross (19-12) Battles American Uni...



Season Preview: HC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
 3Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#43 Taylor Abt Jr F 6-8 225
#21 M. Alexander Fr F 6-7 195
#25 Isaiah Baker So F 6-8 240
#3 Justin Burrell Jr G 5-9 165
#22 Robert Champion Fr G 6-5 190
#30 Riley Criswell Fr F 6-7 175
#50 Dave Dudzinski Sr F 6-9 227
#24 Eric Green So G/F 6-4 180
#5 Cullen Hamilton So G 6-3 185
#42 Matt Husek Fr C 6-11 240
#4 Chris Jayne Jr G 5-11 160
#40 P. Kerrigan Jr F 6-6 215
#13 Malcolm Miller Jr F 6-6 190
#12 C. Morgan So F 6-7 215
#15 De`Vaughn Reid Jr G 6-0 165
#2 A. Thompson Fr G 5-10 150